Arkansas Supreme Court Rules Against Same-Sex Parents in Birth Certificates Case
[…] In the meantime, married same-sex female couples still have a pathway to getting both parents’ names on their children’s birth certificates. Family Equality Council has been arguing to state administrators, attorneys general, and same-sex couples generally around the country that the artificial insemination statute offers a pathway to equal treatment with different-sex married couples, with regard to being listed on their children’s birth certificates.  In Arkansas, even the ADH acknowledges that the language of the artificial insemination statute (Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-10-201(a)) which provides that “[a]ny child born to a married woman by means of artificial insemination shall be deemed the legitimate natural child of the woman and the woman’s husband if the husband consents in writing to the artificial insemination” is “constitutionally infirm” in light of the Supreme Court’s ruling in Obergefell which provides that same-sex couples may not be denied “the constellation of benefits that the States have linked to marriage.”